ASES 2016 Open Symposium

Welcome to the ASES 2016 Open Symposium:
Shoulder and Elbow Trauma and Instability Meeting!


PROGRAM SCHEDULE BELOW
(Handouts linked to presentation titles)

6:30 am – 7:30 am: Breakfast & Exhibit Hall Open

7:25 am – Welcome and Announcements
                  Jesse B. Jupiter, MD, President
                  Mark S. Cohen, MD, Open Symposium Co-Chair

                  Graham J.W. King, MD, FRCSC, Open Symposium Co-Chair


SHOULDER

7:30 am – 9:30 am: SESSION 1
Moderator: Augustus D. Mazzocca, MS, MD

7:30 am:  Clavicle Fractures – David C. Ring, MD, PhD
7:45 am:  Proximal Humerus: ORIF – Bradford O. Parsons, MD
8:00 am:  Proximal Humerus: Hemi – Sumant G. Krishnan, MD
8:15 am:  Proximal Humerus: Reverse – Jon J.P. Warner, MD

8:30 am:  Cases
Moderator: Augustus D. Mazzocca, MS, MD

Panel: Gilles Walch, MD, Sumant G. Krishnan, MD, Bradford O. Parsons, MD, David C. Ring, MD, PhD, Jon J.P. Warner, MD

9:15 am:  Video - A-C Joint Reconstruction: Open and Arthroscopic – Augustus D. Mazzocca, MS, MD
9:22 am:  Video - Reverse Arthroplasty – Jonathan C. Levy, MD

9:30 am:  Break & Exhibit Hall Open

10:00 am – 12:00 pm: SESSION 2
Moderator: Anthony A. Romeo, MD

10:00 am:  Humeral Shaft Fractures – Joseph A. Abboud, MD
10:15 am:  Instability Arthroscopic Treatment – Anthony A. Romeo, MD
10:30 am:  Instability Open Soft-Tissue Treatment – Robert A. Arciero, MD
10:45 am:  Instability Bone Block – Pascal Boileau, MD

11:00 am      Cases
Moderator: Anthony A. Romeo, MD

Panel: Gilles Walch, MD, Joseph A. Abboud, MD, Robert A. Arciero, MD, Pascal Boileau, MD, Matthew T. Provencher, MD

11:45 am:  Video - Scope Laterjet – George S. Athwal, MD, FRCSC
11:52 am:  Video - Allograft Reconstruction of Bone Defects – Matthew T. Provencher, MD

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm:  Lunch & Exhibit Hall Open

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm:  Industry Workshops

       Workshop: Arthrex - Forum Room
       Workshop: DJO Global - State Suite
       Workshop: Skeletal Dynamics - St. James Room
       Workshop: Stryker - Commonwealth Room


ELBOW

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm: SESSION 1
Moderator: Mark E. Baratz, MD

1:00 pm:  Distal Humerus ORIF – Robert N. Hotchkiss, MD
1:15 pm:  Distal Humerus Arthroplasty – Pierre Mansat, MD
1:30 pm:  Terrible Triad/PLRI – Shawn W. O’Driscoll, MD, PhD
1:45 pm:  Olecranon Injuries (including Monteggia) – Jesse B. Jupiter, MD

2:00 pm:  Cases
Moderator: Mark E. Baratz, MD

Panel: April D. Armstrong, MD, FRCSC, Robert N. Hotchkiss, MD, Jesse B. Jupiter, MD, Pierre Mansat, MD, Shawn W. O’Driscoll, MD, PhD

2:45 pm:  Video - Distal Humerus Supracondylar Fracture: Arthroplasty – Joaquin Sanchez-Sotelo, MD, PhD
2:52 pm:  Video - Distal Humerus Coronal Shear Fracture – Jesse B. Jupiter, MD

3:00 pm:  Break & Exhibit Hall Open

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm: SESSION 2
Moderator: Mark E. Baratz, MD

3:30 pm:  Radial Head Fractures – Graham J.W. King, MD, FRCSC
3:45 pm:  Coronoid/PMRI – Mark S. Cohen, MD
4:00 pm:  LCL Instability/Reconstruction – Hill Hastings, II, MD
4:15 pm:  MCL Instability/Reconstruction – David W. Altchek, MD

4:30 pm:  Cases
Moderator: Mark E. Baratz, MD

Panel: David W. Altchek, MD, April D. Armstrong, MD, FRCSC, Mark S. Cohen, MD, Hill Hastings, II, MD, Graham J.W. King, MD, FRCSC

5:15 pm:  Video - Coronoid ORIF – Scott P. Steinmann, MD
5:22 pm:  Video - MCL – Neal S. ElAttrache, MD

5:30 pm:  Closing Remarks & Adjourn